Link to NRM Gateway Homepage  Link to public outreach items for Corps visitors  Link to Lake Discovery  Link to Recreation  Link to Environmental Compliance  Link to Environmental Stewardship  Link to Partners  Link Ideas
 Link to News/Current Events  Link to People  Link to Forums  Link to Learning  Link to GETS  Link to Tools  Link to Recent Gateway additions and archive of past postings  Link to Submissions  Link to Gateway Index and Search Engine  Description of tabs and contact information
Recreation Use Fees FAQs Banner

Frequently Asked Qs

    Corps Annual Day Use Passes

  • Chart summarizing recreation fee passes that the Corps of Engineers is authorized to issue/sell/accept

    FAQs about Implementation of EC 1130-2-550, Chapter 9 and USACE Recreation Use Fee Standard Operating Procedure

  • Question: When does the new fee structure take place in regard to camping and day use fees?
    Answer: 1 January 2016
    Explanation: Camping: The fees outlined in the EC is only the minimum fee so unless you are charging less than the new minimum you shouldn't have any issues. Day Use: The day use starting 1 January will go to the minimums outlined in the EC. If you feel a higher fee is necessary based on the knowledge you have for your area then do a comparability study and submit it to your Chief of Operations for approval and implement otherwise just change to the minimum fees as outlined in the EC.

  • Question: Are we authorized to go 100% reservable with a same day window, have no park attendant and not have honor vaults? If yes then how do we handle those customers that only want to pay with cash or personal check?
    Answer: Yes you are authorized to do a 100% reservable with a same day window, no park attendant and no honor vault.
    Explanation: This is a management decision but at a minimum you must be 60% reservable in a campground that has sites reservable. In regard to how to handle those customers wishing to pay with cash or personal check at areas that do not have a park attendant or volunteers available to handle those transactions then you provide an alternate location. For example: You provide the customer with options for booking a sites (on line, by phone and in person during normal business hours at the project office/visitor center). Is this the best option for some of our campgrounds probably not but it is an option to consider. How you handle the new RUFSOP is a management decision. As a manager you will have to make the call for what will work for your project considering your funding and staffing. What works for one project may not work at another.

  • Question: Request of info on Automated Pay Stations and POC's.
    Answer: Available on the Gateway http://corpslakes.usace.army.mil/employees/gets.cfm?Id=usefeesprog
    Explanation: Additional sites that also use these are: Shelbyville Lake (217)774-3951 POC Jon Summers and Wappapello Lake (573)222-8562 POC Dan Camden

  • Question: Can I provide a list of NRRS sites that do not do any on-site reservations/walk-in's?
    Answer: There is no NRRS report that will provide this info. What I will do is ask during each webinar session if there are projects out that that operate 100% Reservable, same day reservation, and don't have a staffed booth.

  • Question: What identification will be acceptable to give Native American's Day Use fee waivers?
    Answer: The best method for identification is the Enrollment Card that Native American Tribes issue to members of their tribes.
    Explanation: Much like the Access Pass you are using the honor system. However, it you feel you have a problem with abuse in this situation you could ask to see the Enrollment Card for verification. I will include the enrollment card information in the Guide for Implementation as a means for identification of Native American status.

  • Question: Can we provide individual safes in a secure room that only collectors have a key for rather than of one large safe (and it would have to be large)?
    Answer: I'm going to say yes you can do that. In accordance with Financial Management Regulation, DoD 7000.14-R, Volume 5, Chapter 3 Obtaining and Safeguarding Public Funds
    Explanation: Basic requirement is a designated secure central location in the Project Office. Per the regulation mentioned above the location must meet these requirements: Access to the area is marked with "Authorized Personnel Only". Only AC(s) and RFC/ARFC have access to the room (which is why having a lock drawer or safe in your office will not work). Safes must be secured to an immovable object (wall/floor).

  • Question: When purchasing AtB through ORMS does the money go to NRRS in a regular deposit?
    Answer: Yes
    Explanation: When we start offering these passes and you choose to allow them to be available at your campgrounds you will process them as a POS in ORMS. When NCMO receives the funds they will be transmitted to Millington and then deposited into the separate accounts set up by the U.S. Treasury for your project.

  • Question: Is it possible to change the remittance requirement to every two weeks rather than every week?
    Answer: No with the exception of periods that are beyond the AC(s) and RFC/ARFC control (example: End of the FY; emergency; ect.)
    Explanation: ER 37-1-30, Chapter 5 states that bank deposits must be made no less than once a week, or at any time the amount collected reaches or exceeds $5,000.

  • Question: ENG Form 4457 Accountable Property is an obsolete form that we continue to use but the form is no longer being produced. What are we to use when the receipt book ENG Form 4457 is no longer available?
    Answer: Once you run out of ENG Form 4457 you will begin using DA Form 3161 Request for Issue or Turn-In.
    Explanation: The DA Form 3161 will meet the requirements and it is a current form. We will post this form out on the Gateway as well and update the Guidance to Implementation to include this form. UPDATE AS OF FEBRUARY, 2016: A RECEIPT BOOK IS AVAILABLE THAT CAN REPLACE ENG 4457 AND DA 3161 FOR DAY USE REVENUES

  • Question: Are there plans to update the Remittance Procedures?
    Answer: At this point NO. It is recommended that each District/Project/Area have a remittance procedure in place that is in accordance with EC 1130-2-550, Chapter 9, USACE Recreation Use Fee Program Standard Operating Procedures, and ER 37-1-30, Chapter 5, Accounts Receivable & Collections dated 30 June 2015.
    Explanation: All the information for when and method for processing remittances in covered in the above. If you want more detail that goes into CEFMS, OTC Net, ORMS, NRRC, etc then you should work with your district elements to develop a guide.

  • Question: Who and when will Congressional interest be notified and when should news releases advising the public be done?
    Answer: HQ PAO is working on the news releases for both the Congressional interest and public which will be able to be used by each district to make the notification to their constituents. If everything continues on schedule Congressional notifications will be done mid to late November and then public news releases in December.

  • are signs available in the sign manual?
    Answer: Yes and here is an example.

    October 2015 Webinar Questions and Answers

  • Question: Where can we find a copy of the Guide to Implementation?
    Answer: On the NRM Gateway on the Recreation Use page - Guide to Implemtation

  • Question: Where can we find a copy of the Pre-Publication EC 1130-2-550 and the USACE Recreation Use Fee SOP?
    Answer: On the NRM Gateway on the Recreation Use page
  • Pre-Publication of EC 1130-2-550
  • USACE Recreation Use Fee SOP

  • Question: Where can a get a copy of the October ppt presentations?
    Answer: On the NRM Gateway on the Recreation Use page - October webinar ppt presentation

  • Question: When does the new fee structure take place in regard to camping and day use fees?
    Answer: 1 January 2016
    Explanation: Camping: The fees outlined in the EC is only the minimum fee so unless you are charging less than the new minimum you shouldn't have any issues. Day Use: The day use starting 1 January will go to the minimums outlined in the EC. If you feel a higher fee is necessary based on the knowledge you have for your area then do a comparability study and submit it to your Chief of Operations for approval and implement otherwise just change to the minimum fees as outlined in the EC.

  • Question: If we currently have a campground that is free can we continue to offer the site as free camping?
    Answer: Yes
    Explanation: The fee structure must be approved, justified and approved by your Chief of Operations. This free camping will be listed in your camping fee structure.

  • Question: Are we authorized to go 100% reservable with a same day window, have no park attendant and not have honor vaults? If yes then how do we handle those customers that only want to pay with cash or personal check?
    Answer: Yes you are authorized to do a 100% reservable with a same day window, no park attendant and no honor vault.
    Explanation: This is a management decision but at a minimum you must be 60% reservable in a campground that has sites reservable. In regard to how to handle those customers wishing to pay with cash or personal check at areas that do not have a park attendant or volunteers available to handle those transactions then you provide an alternate location. For example: You provide the customer with options for booking a sites (on line, by phone and in person during normal business hours at the project office/visitor center). Is this the best option for some of our campgrounds probably not but it is an option to consider. How you handle the new RUFSOP is a management decision. As a manager you will have to make the call for what will work for your project considering your funding and staffing. What works for one project may not work at another.

  • Question: Can we no except anything other than credit/debit cards at the campgrounds?
    Answer: Yes and No
    Explanation: If you have a Park Attendant/Volunteer on duty that is handling ORMS credit/debit card transactions then you must accept legal US currency (cash). If you have a Park Attendant/Volunteer on duty and no monies of any kind are handled (credit/debit cards; personal checks) then you DO NOT have to accept legal US currency (cash).

  • Question: Request info on Automated Pay Stations and POC's?
    Answer: Available on the NRM Gateway at: http://corpslakes.usace.army.mil/employees/gets.cfm?Id=usefeesprog
    Explanation: Additional sites that also use these are: Shelbyville Lake (217)774-3951 POC Jon Summers and Wappapello Lake (573)222-8562 POC Dan Camden

  • Question: Location of NRRS Procedures Manual/Guide referenced during webinars?
    Answer: Available on the NRM Gateway at: https://gateway.erdc.dren.mil/nrm/nrrs/NRRS%20OPM%20Final.pdf  Corps Castle
    Explanation: Additional information can also be provided by contacting Gregory L Webb at (817)886-1576 or Emmitt W. Attaway at (979)596-1491.

  • Question: Can I provide a list of NRRS sites that do not do any on-site reservations/walk-in's?
    Answer: Contact Gregory L Webb at (817)886-1576 for additional information. There is no report currently that provides this information.

  • Question: What identification will be acceptable to give Native American's Day Use fee waivers?
    Answer: The best method for identification is the Enrollment Card that Native American Tribes issue to members of their tribes.
    Explanation: Much like the Access Pass you are using the honor system. However, it you feel you have a problem with abuse in this situation you could ask to see the Enrollment Card for verification.

  • Question: Can we provide individual safes in a secure room that only collectors have a key for rather than of one large safe (and it would have to be large)?
    Answer: I'm going to say yes you can do that. In accordance with Financial Management Regulation, DoD 7000.14-R, Volume 5, Chapter 3 Obtaining and Safeguarding Public Funds
    Explanation: Basic requirement is a designated secure central location in the Project Office. Per the regulation mentioned above the location must meet these requirements: Access to the area is marked with "Authorized Personnel Only". Only AC(s) and RFC/ARFC have access to the room (which is why having a lock drawer or safe in your office will not work). Safes must be secured to an immovable object (wall/floor).

  • Question: When purchasing AtB through ORMS does the money go to NRRS in a regular deposit?
    Answer: Yes
    Explanation: When we start offering these passes and you choose to allow them to be available at your campgrounds you will process them as a POS in ORMS. When NCMO receives the funds they will be transmitted to Millington and then deposited into the separate accounts set up by the U.S. Treasury for your project.

  • Question: Is it possible to change the remittance requirement to every two weeks rather than every week?
    Answer: No with the exception of periods that are beyond the AC(s) and RFC/ARFC control (example: End of the FY; emergency; ect.)
    Explanation: ER 37-1-30, Chapter 5 states that bank deposits must be made no less than once a week, or at any time the amount collected reaches or exceeds $5,000. However, there are exceptions to this for example collections exceed this on a weekend when banks are not open. Just document this exception and why a remittance wasnt made and then make the remittance the next business day.

  • Question: ENG Form 4457 Accountable Property is an obsolete form that we continue to use but the form is no longer being produced. What are we to use when the receipt book ENG Form 4457 is no longer available?
    Answer: Once you run out of ENG Form 4457 you will begin using DA Form 3161 Request for Issue or Turn-In.
    Explanation: The DA Form 3161 will meet the requirements and it is a current form. We will post this form out on the Gateway as well and update the Guidance to Implementation to include this form.

  • Question: Are there plans to update the Remittance Procedures?
    Answer: At this point NO. It is recommended that each District/Project/Area have a remittance procedure in place that is in accordance with EC 1130-2-550, Chapter 9, USACE Recreation Use Fee Program Standard Operating Procedures, and ER 37-1-30, Chapter 5, Accounts Receivable & Collections dated 30 June 2015.
    Explanation: All the information for when and method for processing remittances in covered in the above. If you want more detail that goes into CEFMS, OTC Net, ORMS, NRRC, etc then you should work with your district elements to develop a guide.

  • Question: Who and when will Congressional interest be notified and when should news releases advising the public be done?
    Answer: HQ PAO is working on the news releases for both the Congressional interest and public which will be able to be used by each district to make the notification to their constituents. If everything continues on schedule Congressional notifications will be done mid to late November and then public news releases in December.

  • Question: Is there guidance on political rallies?
    Answer: Yes
    Explanation: Last election DOD commander sent out guidance that stated these are not permitted on government property. Nothing has changed this is still the guidance.

  • Question: What is the process for paying for money orders when volunteers use the NRRS?
    Answer: Reference page 44 paragraph d in the Guide to Implementation.

  • Question: What is the process for obtaining a credit card terminal at a location such as a Project Office or Visitor Center that has never had one in the past?
    Answer: Visit https://www.fms.treas.gov/cas/gettingstarted.html and pull up the application form, choose option 2, fill in option 2 (the Green section), Answer all the questions in the processing info section, for the authorization use Kevin Heath as the Auth Official, enter person requesting which is the submitter, and recommend an additional MID for each credit card machine. Just a note they organize these by Division and then a MID so they are typically grouped together by Project.
    Explanation: For more information please contact Kevin Heath, Disbursing Officer USACE Finance Center (901)873-9260.

  • Question: What is OTCNet and what is the process for setting this up?
    Answer: OTCNet is a method for utilizing a local bank to make direct deposits to the U.S. Treasury rather than mailing your remittances.
    Explanation: First step is to find a bank that is a TGA Bank and willing to do this, send an e-mail to Kevin Heath, Disbursing Officer USACE Finance Center (901)873-9260 (e-mail: Kevin.J.Heath@usace.army.mil) with bank information, he will send a request to the Federal Reserve for approval to use this bank (if this bank is not approved they will provide you with a list of banks in your area that are approved to do this) and then once approved he will set you up with access to the OTCNet. For more info or if you have questions contact Kevin Heath, Disbursing Officer USACE Finance Center (901)873-9260.

     Corps Castle Item is restricted to U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and will open in a new window.

 
  • Home
  • At a Glance
  • News / Current Issues
  • Policy & Procedures
  • Program Summary
  • Forms
  • Recreation Use Fee Waiver for Military
  • References
  • FAQs
  • Related Sites
  • Good Enough to Share
  • Summary of Authorized Recreation Fee Discount Passes
  • Lessons Learned
  • Senior Pass Program Change Info (Eff. 28 Aug 2017)
  • Division & District POCs
  •